May 31, 2011

Random Post: Camwhore

I didn't go to school today because of a massive headache I got from sleeping really late last night.  I've always sleep late, but somehow I got a side effect from it last night...? Weird.  Anyways, I feel so much better now, and decided to camwhore because the feeling is just so right. Haha.

Yeahh Yogurt Drink FTW !



Straw hat for Luffy, and a Heart for Zoro !



It's weird how different lighting and angle can actually change your hair color.  But anyways, thats all for tonight ;)
@ 10:15 PM 0 COMMENTS
May 31, 2011

Random Post: Camwhore

I didn't go to school today because of a massive headache I got from sleeping really late last night.  I've always sleep late, but s...
@ 10:15 PM 0 COMMENTS

IB/Venture Banquet 2011

Only one week and three days left until school is over !  (Regardless of upcoming exams after that...) We ventures and IB students had our Banquet last night at the Italian Cultural Centre, and it was amazing.  I wasn't really impress with the food, but I was impressed with how everyone was there and how we spent time together and congrats everyone on our achievements and hardwork.


This post is heavy with images from last night, so if you want to view them, go ahead and click read more

@ 12:08 PM 0 COMMENTS

IB/Venture Banquet 2011

Only one week and three days left until school is over !   (Regardless of upcoming exams after that...) We ventures and IB students had our...
@ 12:08 PM 0 COMMENTS
May 30, 2011

Back to Basic

I went ahead and searched for some heels that would match my dress for a banquet tomorrow.  At first, I went to Zellers and saw a GORGEOUS pair of wedges.  It was so cute, but it was pretty expensive.  I mean, I could buy it, but I wouldn't have enough to buy heels for tomorrow's big night.  If I have enough money, I'll definitely go back and buy it... So sad right now that I didn't buy it, but I was proud of myself to have the control to not buy it at the same time...haha. 

Well, I have a Venture/IB Banquet to attend to tomorrow night, and it will be held at the Italian Cultural Centre.  I don't know whether this banquet will be Formal, or semi-formal, but when I hear the word Italian, I am thinking of Mafia, and hence formal... LOL.  But anyways, I love formal styles, so I bought these basic black heels any women should have anyways. 



I bought them from Ardene, so the quality of it shouldn't be that great, but because I was low on cash, and I really need a black heel, I bought them.  I figured, as i grow older, I might find better black heels, so it was alright.  I got them for $25 which was pretty decent.  I bought size 9 because they didn't have size 8 1/2.  They have size 8, but it was too small, but now size 9 is too big...So I gotta figure out how to work this babby by tomorrow.... sigh.. It's very pretty though for such a cheap prize, and it matches my dress completely.  

I also bought some accessories that would go with my outfit, and here they are..




I really like the rings, they look very vintage and classic.  I really like the black circle ring, they really pop-out and blend in with my outfit.  I am very happy with my purchase, but gosh I spent a lot... I'm getting my paycheque tomorrow..thank god.

I know I didn't post a picture of my dress yet, so I will do that tomorrow after the banquet so you could see my whole outfit. Stay tunee ~
@ 12:16 AM 2 COMMENTS
May 30, 2011

Back to Basic

I went ahead and searched for some heels that would match my dress for a banquet tomorrow .  At first, I went to Zellers and saw a GORGEOU...
@ 12:16 AM 2 COMMENTS
May 28, 2011

Saturday Drugstore

I went to London Drugs today and bought some products I needed for I am running out of them.  I bought a new shampoo and a conditioner.  Both are from LaCoupe orgnx.  I bought RE|nourish moisturizing shampoo for dry and damaged hair, as well as RE|nourish moisturizing conditioner for dry and damaged hair.




Descriptions From Shampoo/Conditioner:
RE|nourish for dry, damaged hair
The natural solution for lively hair 
Strength comes from within. RE|nourish fortifies, detangles and softens hair with an exclusive certified organic complex of lime, avocado, fig and fenugreek, while moringa protein protects it from damaging environmental stresses. Rediscover smooth, shiny hair

I did got a chance to try it out today as well, and it works great!  I really like the smell, and my hair does feel smoother after using the conditioner.  It was pretty cheap since it was on sale.  Love it!

I also did managed to buy a new moisturizer from Cetaphil.  I bought the Daily Moisturizer SPF 50.  I really like how it also has high SPF to protect you from the sun since Summer is getting closer each day !  I didn't try it out yet, but I know the product will work great since it is the number one brand that Dermatologist recommends!  I know a lot of people also uses this product, especially those who have problems with acne.  I'm going to give this baby a try soon and see where things go.


Comes with a Pump, so it will be easy to use !

@ 11:50 PM 0 COMMENTS
May 28, 2011

Saturday Drugstore

I went to London Drugs today and bought some products I needed for I am running out of them.  I bought a new shampoo and a conditioner.  B...
@ 11:50 PM 0 COMMENTS

Magic of Classic Cold Creams

Just last week my mom bought me POND'S Classic Cold Cream.  I've always seen my mother uses this product ever since I was very little, even back in Thailand.  I never gave it a thought as to what the product does, but I told my mom I needed a new facial make-up remover, hence she bought me the Cold Cream.




WHAT IT DOES  
Gentle yet effective deep cleansing action removes hidden dirt and make-up,even stubborn waterproof mascara. Its special blend of ingredients softensas it cleanses in one simple step so your skin feels smooth and radiantlyclean & never tight or dry.
HOW IT WORKS 
Smooth generously on the skin with the fingertips. Gently remove with a tissue,cotton or a damp washcloth for a truly deep cleanse. Even the most stubbornmake-up is lifted away while essential oils and emollients replace moisture,leaving skin soft, smooth and supple. For extra freshness, rinse off withwarm water. Apply Dry Skin Cream afterward for ultra moisturization.

After using this product for a week now, I have to say it's amazing.  My face has been feeling so soft and smooth lately.  Now removing make-up is an easy task, and it's also fun to do with using cold cream.  This cream is designed for Normal to Dry skin, but I have oily skin, so it does make my face a little more oiler...but I have to say it made my face look more healthier and softer, so I guess it's alright.  I'm not sure how much my mom got it for, but she said it was pretty cheap.  Definitely try it out if you hate removing make-up =P
@ 5:35 PM 0 COMMENTS

Magic of Classic Cold Creams

Just last week my mom bought me POND'S Classic Cold Cream .  I've always seen my mother uses this product ever since I was very litt...
@ 5:35 PM 0 COMMENTS
May 23, 2011

Wonderful Buffet !

I went to Seattle yesterday, and ate at Wonderful Buffet with my my brother and my dad.  At first, I was like "I don't feel like eating at a buffet, but turned out I ate so much!"  Actually, I'll be honest, I saw a cute guy working there so I decided to stay.....VERY BAD.


Me and my plate.


I was able to capture a picture of the cute guy in this picture.  He's close to the purple shirted lady. And he's wearing black.  Don't wanna give away too much cause this sounds really creepy.  I swear I took this picture by accident OKAY!?  I didn't mean to take a picture of him on purpose.  I was so happy to find that he was in one of the picture... LOL


There were a lot of people !! Everybody was eating non-stop, omg hahah..

Here is my little brother, Okie...

My plate!  My FIRST plate, LOLOL.

Okie digging that chicken...yummmm
@ 1:12 PM 2 COMMENTS
May 23, 2011

Wonderful Buffet !

I went to Seattle yesterday, and ate at  Wonderful Buffet with my my brother and my dad.  At first, I was like "I don't feel like e...
@ 1:12 PM 2 COMMENTS
May 20, 2011

Lovin' the Weather !

What a gorgeous day today!  There were sunshine and wind!  Not too hot, not too cold.  It was like the feeling of heaven!  When I went out today, I felt like I could live again!  Seriously, I didn't feel like going home at all today, it was just too beautiful !





It was so beautiful that I had to camwhore before meeting Sariah and Devin :)

So I met up with Devin and Sariah at Metrotown.  I know, I've been going to Metro for quite often now.. But anyways, We watched Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, and it was pretty awesome!  I loved the Mermaid--actually, I loved every Mermaid Scenes in the film.  It was beautiful.

Of course, every hang out, you gotta have Bubble Tea!  here, Sariah and Devin are ordering bubble tea ~


Oh Hello Devin ^__^

What cuties !

We headed to the Park, and it was so nice out!  I hated the smell of dog poop though.. haha.  But still, the Sun wasn't too bright so I tolerated staying out longer.  I didn't want to get tan, haha.  This was the part where I felt like staying longer.  I didn't even want to get up and leave...




Yet, another camwhore picture of myself.  I'm such a loner...sigh..

I got my AVON orders yesterday.  I was suppose to have another item with me, but they ran out...sigh.  Anyways though, I got this Onyx Luster Tri-Shadow in Midnight Luster.  It's so beautiful!  The colors are so pure and gorgeous.  I also love the packaging.  See how there's a mirror, the eyeshadow, and a section to keep the blending tool?  So cool!


I also bought a Heated Eyelash Curler from AVON as well.  I don't know if it works well or not, cause I need to get an AAA battery for it... I was pretty pissed when I found out the battery was not included...sigh.  But hopefully it works well.  I know I bought the Tweezerman Super Eyelash Curler not too long ago, but hey I wanna try out this type of eyelash curler as well, so let's see which works better :)

Looks scary ehh?
@ 11:32 PM 0 COMMENTS
May 20, 2011

Lovin' the Weather !

What a gorgeous day today!  There were sunshine and wind!  Not too hot, not too cold.  It was like the feeling of heaven!  When I went out t...
@ 11:32 PM 0 COMMENTS
May 13, 2011

Went Back to Sephora For It

Right afterschool, me and my friends headed to Metrotown (Evan and Sariah!)  Of course we had to eat at Mcdicks because Supersize Me Video just made us crave for some... Hahah!

Here, Evan is smiling because he gets to eat..
We then headed to the Disney Store.  And as you can see in this picture, Evan must love Cinderella ! Haha


We also went to the Pet Store.  Here Sariah looking gorgeous and happy with Evan as the Pedo at the background, LOL.


SO CUTEE !



We saw the Winnie the Pooh keychain in Panda style!  Sariah loves Panda, so here I was hoping and praying for the Panda Pooh.  IT turned out we got a green frog....But OKAY, there was this little girl who budged me and she got a ffcuking Panda!?!?  Okay, I could of had my chance right there... *sad face*


We also went to Build The Bear.  Sariah is only focusing on the Panda.. Haha what a cutie!

I kept repeating it in my mind...that I just had to go back to Sephora to buy that Eyeliner !  It was bugging me the whole time this week, and I did went back to Sephora just yesterday.  Yes, I bought it.  I even bought more than just the eyeliner... Sigh.  My goal this week or month: no more shopping...huhuuu.

I love the packaging and bags!



I found this Benefits: Feelin' Cheeky Minis.  I had always wanted the High Beam, but since it's so expensive, and I also wanted to try out other tints, this mini package was the best deal.  It was $18 when I bought it.  So far, I didn't regret buying these minis at all because I am loving the Posie Tint, as well as the High Beam. 


And this is the Baby I went back to look for !  This is Make Up For Ever Professional Aqua Eyes Eyeliner in Champagne 23L.  The color is SUPER PRETTY!  I just had to get it.  I also got this for $18.. So expensive, but I was .....really impatient to wait..


A quick swap of the color.
@ 11:07 PM 2 COMMENTS
May 13, 2011

Went Back to Sephora For It

Right afterschool, me and my friends headed to Metrotown (Evan and Sariah!)  Of course we had to eat at Mcdicks because Supersize Me Video j...
@ 11:07 PM 2 COMMENTS
May 10, 2011

Because Momo means Peach :)

Okay my title sounds retarded, I know, but Momo does mean Peach :)  Haha. I went to Shoppers today, and I knew I really needed to buy an eye-make up remover because I was running out.  I wanted to get a new one I haven't tried before, just to see and test different types of products.  And I bought Neutrogena Oil-Free Eye Make-Up Remover.


I really like how the product has different types of chemical layers in it, which is why you have to shake it all together in order for the product to work efficiently.  The feeling is super gentle.  I don't think there was any scent to the product.  I didnt smell anything.  The formula of this product feels like water, so I was really happy about that.  It doesn't sting my eyes, and one swipe of this really removes a lot of make-up off.  It also penetrates water proof mascara so my eyes were super clean after using this product.  I've been getting Panda eyes lately ever since I changed to use a really good water proof mascara, and my make-up remover (the old one) doesnt really clean it off well which leave me with panda eyes that looks like eye bags... LOL.  But anyways, really good product.  I got it for $13.  I'm not sure if I want to continue using this product after running out because I still want to give other products a try, but definitely a good product which I recommend to a lot of people, especially those with oily skin, or anti-oil lovers !


The reason why I put Momo means Peach as my title is because I bought a nail polish with the color Peach ! The brand is Essie in Peach.  The color is very attractive, although I personally think it looks better in store than right now.. LOL but anyways, I dont really like the texture of this nail polish.  Although it gives me a matte finish, but the color doesnt really cover my whole nail, so I can see through my nails, if you know what I'm saying.  And it is so easy to peel off.  Dries kinda of slow.  But it does look nice after drying.  I got it for $12, but probably not gunna buy this brand again...I really like OPI, but I dont know, I'll just keep looking..
@ 11:46 PM 3 COMMENTS
May 10, 2011

Because Momo means Peach :)

Okay my title sounds retarded, I know, but Momo does mean Peach :)  Haha. I went to Shoppers today, and I knew I really needed to buy an eye...
@ 11:46 PM 3 COMMENTS
May 7, 2011

A New Start Of May

Last night, there was a concert @ Vancouver Technical Secondary School (my old school, miss it so much!).  It was called, "VanCity Idol" where one representative from each different school comes in to compete against each other by singing.  Honestly, I thought it was AMAZING.  I never had a good experience with people singing from a microphone, but it was different last night.  Everyone did an amazing job!  I personally love the performance from Britannia (my current high school), and she sang "Casualty of Love by Jessie J."  It was so cute, but sadly she didn't get in the top 5.  The first prize was a girl from Killarney, second to Lord Byng, and third to Van Tech.  Everyone did really well.  Now or Never Dance crew came to the stage and did their hot break dancing, it was so fun to watch.  Really, a great night.

The representatives ! 

Now or Never Dance Crew !

SO COOOL !

Then today, I went to a FUN RUN @ Trout Lake.  It was a fundraising activity, where you run 1km to get $5 donated towards Urban Promise Summer Camp.  I went to an interview yesterday to apply for a volunteering position there at Urban Promise.  I think I did really well, so hopefully I'll get accepted!  

I didn't run at Fun Run though, I only went to visit Richard before he leaves to Philippine this week !! ):   He's going to study there to become a COP!  That's hot Richard!  Study hard and become a successful police who can help anyone at anytime !! 

Trout Lake, behind is the FUNRUN Tent.

Me and Richard! Our only picture togetherrr !

Lonely Richard walking...

After saying goodbye to Richrad, I went to meet up with my ladies at Metro!  I was so surprised to see Karen, Carol, and Sarah there ! Too bad I forgot about taking pictures with them though ):  But it was so nice to see them.  It was Happy Hours at Starbucks, and the line up was SUPER LONG.  I didn't get one though, haha, not a coffee fan.  I bought so much stuff that I felt to guilty about it.  Well, not a lot, more like expensive, and I've been buying a lot lately...sigh..



I went to SEPHORA and bought two things: eyelash glue, and a make-up bag.  That all total to $25.  Sigh. I saw this really cool mirror I wanted, maybe next time.  I also saw this really beautiful eyeliner in peach,...sigh..maybe next time.  I wish I have a job so I can buy more stuff myself without feeling guilty of using my parents' money, but they won't let me work except volunteering...*tears.



This is the make-up bag I bought.  It's SO PROFESSIONAL.  Haha, I love to describe things I love with a touch of Professionalism..  But it's a good way to describe things that looks professional, no? (*cough, Sariah).  Anyways, I bought this because my old make-up are torn and ruined. It got so dirty after going to Playland because I had my donuts and water bottle in there...and you don't wanna know what had happened.. LOL.  The bag costs like $12, so I thought it was pretty decent. 


 I also bought a new lash glue from Sephora. The Brand is DUO in white/clear.  It said it's "A best-selling, waterproof false-lash adhesive."  After trying not too long ago, I have to fully agree !  The color of the glue was white, and after it was dry, it went complete transparent!  The glue is really strong too.  I also tried using it as a Double Eyelid glue, and it worked just as great as the real double eyelid glue.  That just really shows how strong the glue is.  And you can even apply make-up on top of it without the glue disappearing.  A really good product.  I bought it for only $10, so it was really worth it :)


And of course I had to visit T O T O, my favourite store at Metrotown besides Sephora, haha.  When I went into the store, the first thing that catched my eye was this super famous Japanese/Korean Wire Headband.  It was 50% off, so I got this baby for only $11.99.  I've been looking for this everywhere, even in Thailand, and all the ones I found were ugly, and too expensive.  I've considered ordering online, but it never really happened that way.  But today was a lucky to find it !




I came home and my mother bought me this L'OREAL Lash Architect in Black.  I don't know why she got it for me, when I should be getting her something since it's Mother's Day tomorrow.... Haha, I love my mom..


I didn't try the Mascara yet, so I'll update sooner or later.   Have a feeling it will be good though :)

@ 11:56 PM 2 COMMENTS
May 7, 2011

A New Start Of May

Last night, there was a concert @ Vancouver Technical Secondary School (my old school, miss it so much!).  It was called, " VanCity I...
@ 11:56 PM 2 COMMENTS
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...